Calculator
Anthropic · Plans

Claude plans and pricing

Claude has a free plan; paid plans start at $20 a month (Pro), or $17 a month billed annually, up to $200 a month (Max 20x). Team seats start at $25 a seat a month, or $20 billed annually.

Claude is sold as a free plan, individual Pro and Max subscriptions, per-seat Team plans and a usage-billed Enterprise plan, with usage limits that reset every five hours and weekly on paid plans.

Checked 21 Oct 2026 against Anthropic’s pricing page ↗

Plans at a glance

Claude plans: monthly and annual prices, and who each tier is for
TierMonthlyAnnualWho it’s for
FreeFreeFreeTrying Claude at no cost
Pro$20 a month$17 a month$200 billed up frontIndividuals who want more than the free plan
Max 5x$100 a monthMonthly onlyIndividuals who need more usage than Pro
Max 20x$200 a monthMonthly onlyThe heaviest individual users
Team Standard seatPer seat. Teams of 2 to 150$25 a seat a month$20 a seat a month$240 a seat a yearTeams of 2 to 150
Team Premium seatPer seat. Mix and match with Standard seats$125 a seat a month$100 a seat a month$1,200 a seat a yearTeam members who need more usage than a Team Standard seat
EnterpriseBilled annually, plus usage at API rates. Self-serve needs 20 seats; sales-assisted needs 50Annual billing only$20 a seat a month$240 a seat a year, plus usage at API ratesOrganisations with 20 or more seats

Prices as Anthropic lists them, in US dollars. Choose GBP in the currency menu to see Anthropic’s UK prices where we’ve checked them. Subscription prices aren’t converted.

Billing notes

  • Pro's annual price is billed up front; the vendor shows the per-month figure as a rounded amount.
  • Max is available as a monthly subscription only.
  • Prices include 20% VAT on the UK page. The US page says prices shown don't include applicable tax.
  • Monthly API credits for Max and Team are claimed through a Claude Console organisation and expire at the end of each billing cycle. Free, Pro and Enterprise plans aren't eligible.
  • Education plan pricing isn't published.

Usage limits

Each tier’s limits in Anthropic’s own words. Where Anthropic publishes no number, we don’t add one.

Claude Free

  • “Free covers everyday questions.” source [1]
  • “Every plan has usage limits that reset on a rolling five-hour session window, and paid plans add weekly limits on top.” source [1]

Claude Pro

  • “Pro gives you at least 5x more usage per 5-hour session than Free.” sources [1][2]
  • “Your session-based usage limit will reset every five hours. Pro plans also have a weekly usage limit that applies across all models.” sources [1][2]

Claude Max 5x

  • “Max 5x includes five times the Pro plan's per-session usage allowance.” sources [1][3][4]
  • “Max plans also have a weekly usage limit that applies across all models.” sources [1][3][4]
  • “Max plans also have a separate weekly limit for Fable.” sources [1][3][4]

Claude Max 20x

  • “Max 20x includes 20 times the Pro plan's per-session usage allowance.” sources [1][3][4]
  • “Max plans also have a weekly usage limit that applies across all models.” sources [1][3][4]
  • “Max plans also have a separate weekly limit for Fable.” sources [1][3][4]

Claude Team Standard seat

  • “Team plan Standard seats include 1.25x the Pro plan's per-session usage allowance and have a weekly usage limit that applies across all models.” sources [1][4][5]
  • “Usage limits on Team plans are per-member, rather than applied to the team as a whole.” sources [1][4][5]

Claude Team Premium seat

  • “5x more usage than standard seats” sources [1][4][5]
  • “Team plan Premium seats include 6.25x the Pro plan's per-session usage allowance and have a weekly usage limit that applies across all models.” sources [1][4][5]

Claude Enterprise

  • “Seat price + usage at API rates” sources [1][6]
  • “Usage-based Enterprise plans... have no plan or seat-level usage limits.” sources [1][6]
  • “Admins can set spend limits at the organization and individual user levels.” sources [1][6]

How limits work

  • Anthropic: “Every plan has usage limits that reset on a rolling five-hour session window, and paid plans add weekly limits on top. Your activity across Claude on web, desktop, mobile, and Claude Code all draws from the same pool.”
  • Anthropic: “There's no fixed message count... To manage capacity and make sure all users have fair access, we may limit your usage in other ways, such as weekly and monthly caps or model and feature usage, at our discretion.”

What each tier includes

Claude Free

Free
  • Sonnet and Haiku models
  • Web search
  • Create files and run code
  • Memory across conversations
  • Connectors and Artifacts
  • Projects (up to 5)

Claude Pro

$20 a month
  • Opus, Sonnet and Haiku models
  • Claude Code
  • Research
  • Projects
  • Hand off and schedule tasks
  • Claude in Chrome and Microsoft 365
  • Usage credits

Claude Max 5x

$100 a month
  • Everything in Pro
  • Higher output limits for all tasks
  • Early access to advanced Claude features
  • Priority access at high traffic times
  • $100 a month in API credits (not usable in Claude Code or the Claude apps)

Claude Max 20x

$200 a month
  • Everything in Pro
  • Higher output limits for all tasks
  • Early access to advanced Claude features
  • Priority access at high traffic times
  • $200 a month in API credits (not usable in Claude Code or the Claude apps)

Claude Team Standard seat

$25 a seat a month
  • Claude Code and Claude Cowork
  • Claude Design, Slides, and Docs
  • Central billing and SSO
  • Admin controls for connectors
  • No model training on your content by default
  • $20 per seat in pooled monthly API credits

Claude Team Premium seat

$125 a seat a month
  • Everything in Team Standard
  • Fable at 50% of weekly limits on premium seats
  • $100 per seat in pooled monthly API credits

Claude Enterprise

$20 a seat a month, billed annually, plus usage at API rates
  • All Team plan features
  • SCIM, audit logs and Compliance API
  • Role-based access
  • Custom data retention
  • IP allowlisting
  • HIPAA-ready offering available

Teams and seats

Claude team and enterprise tiers: seat price and seat limits
TierPriceSeats
Team Standard seatPer seat. Teams of 2 to 150$25 a seat a monthor $20 a seat a month billed annually2 to 150 seats
Team Premium seatPer seat. Mix and match with Standard seats$125 a seat a monthor $100 a seat a month billed annually2 to 150 seats
EnterpriseBilled annually, plus usage at API rates. Self-serve needs 20 seats; sales-assisted needs 50$20 a seat a month, billed annually, plus usage at API ratesAt least 20 seats
Estimate your team’s cost

Claude vs ChatGPT

Tiers paired by their US price. Where one side has nothing at that price, its cell says No equivalent.

Claude and ChatGPT tiers paired by US price point
Price pointClaudeChatGPT
FreeClaude FreeFreeChatGPT FreeFree
$8 a monthNo equivalentChatGPT Go$8 a month
$20 a monthClaude Pro$20 a monthChatGPT Plus$20 a month
$100 a monthClaude Max 5x$100 a monthChatGPT Pro 100$100 a month
$200 a monthClaude Max 20x$200 a monthChatGPT Pro 200$200 a month
$500 a monthNo equivalentChatGPT Pro 500$500 a month
$25 a seat a monthClaude Team Standard seat$25 a seat a monthChatGPT Business Standard seat$25 a seat a month
$125 a seat a monthClaude Team Premium seat$125 a seat a monthChatGPT Business Premium seat$125 a seat a month
EnterpriseClaude Enterprise$20 a seat a month, billed annually, plus usage at API ratesChatGPT EnterpriseCustom pricing. Contact sales
See ChatGPT plans →

Claude plans FAQ

How much is Claude Pro?

Claude Pro costs $20 a month, or $17 a month billed annually ($200 up front). On Anthropic's UK pricing page it's £18 a month, or £15 a month billed annually (£180 up front). Headline inclusions: Opus, Sonnet and Haiku models; Claude Code; Research.

Is there an annual discount on Claude Max?

No. Max is billed monthly only: Max 5x costs $100 a month and Max 20x $200 a month. Annual billing is offered on Pro, Team Standard seat, Team Premium seat and Enterprise.

Does Claude Pro include Claude Code?

Yes. Claude Code is included with Claude Pro, Max 5x, Max 20x, Team Standard seat, Team Premium seat and Enterprise.

How much does Claude Team cost per seat?

A Team Standard seat costs $25 a month, or $20 a month billed annually. A Team Premium seat costs $125 a month, or $100 a month billed annually. Plans take 2 to 150 seats. On Anthropic's UK pricing page: Team Standard seat £22.50 a month, or £18 a month billed annually; Team Premium seat £113 a month, or £90 a month billed annually.

Is Claude Pro or ChatGPT Plus cheaper?

On monthly billing they cost the same: $20 a month each. On annual billing Claude Pro is cheaper, at $17 a month ($200 up front); ChatGPT Plus has no annual plan. In the UK Claude Pro is cheaper: £18 a month against £20.

How do Claude usage limits work?

In Anthropic's words: “Every plan has usage limits that reset on a rolling five-hour session window, and paid plans add weekly limits on top. Your activity across Claude on web, desktop, mobile, and Claude Code all draws from the same pool.” “There's no fixed message count... To manage capacity and make sure all users have fair access, we may limit your usage in other ways, such as weekly and monthly caps or model and feature usage, at our discretion.”

Sources

Anthropic’s pages, checked 21 Oct 2026.

  1. claude.com/pricing ↗
  2. support.claude.com/en/articles/8325606-what-is-the-pro-plan ↗
  3. support.claude.com/en/articles/11049741-what-is-the-max-plan ↗
  4. support.claude.com/en/articles/17154008-monthly-api-credits-for-max-and-team-plans ↗
  5. support.claude.com/en/articles/9266767-what-is-the-team-plan ↗
  6. support.claude.com/en/articles/9797531-what-is-the-enterprise-plan ↗